Data privacy statement

Data privacy statement

 

Data acquisition on www.renotherm.at

Protection of your personal data is one of our greatest concerns. Because of this we're handling your data solely in accordance with legal requirements (DSGVO, TKG 2003). With this data privacy statement we're informing you about the most important aspects of data handling regarding the website www.renotherm.at.

The following explanation shall give you an overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website www.renotherm.at, which data we're gathering and for what we're using it. It also elucidate how and for what purpose this is happening.

Personal data is data that can be used to identify you.

Surfing and gathering information on this website is possible without giving away personal data.

 

Acquisition of data on this website is being handled by Claudio Hofmann, Reno-therm GmbH, Gnigler Straße 28, 5020 Salzburg.

 

Data transfer and safety:

This website has a SSL-Certificate. That way user data gets encrypted and therefore transmitted safely. Still we're pointing out that data transmission over the internet can show security flaws. Complete protection of the data from third-party intervention is not possible.

Proper and safe handling of personal data is to us is a matter of course. We're protecting the data of our users and clients from anauthorised access and loss. Handling of the data is only allowed to specially authorised personnel.

Personal data that is being transmitted on this website, like name, E-mail, address or other personal information, will be used by us only for the respective purpose, kept safe and and won't be given to third-parties.

 

 

Handling of personal data over the course of a contact:

 

Contact form

When using the contact form the entered information, contact data included, will be saved for processing of the enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. By entering your data in the contact form you agree to your data (name and E-mail address) being saved at Reno-therm GmbH, Gnigler Straße 28, 5020 Salzburg. We won't hand on that data without your permission , which can be revoked anytime by writing an E-mail to office@renotherm.at. The processing of the entered data therefore is happening exclusively in accordance with your permission (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO). The legitimacy of the data processing up to your revocation is untouched by the very same revocation. Usage of the contact form is only permitted after the age of 14 years. By using the form you confirm to be atleast 14 years of age.

Reason of data storage: processing your enquiry, making appointments, sending of offers information.

Duration of data storage: The information entered in the contact form remain with us, until you ask us to delete it, revoke your approval to its saving, or the purpose for storage has expired (e. g. after a completed process of your enquiry).

 

Contacting via E-mail: 

If you're contacting us via E-mail and are transmitting data to us, like name, E-mail address, address or other personal information, it will be used by us exclusively for the respectively stated reason, coffered safely and won't be given to third parties.

Reason of data storage: processing your enquiry, making appointments, sending of offers information.

Duration of data storage: The information entered in the contact form remain with us, until you ask us to delete it, revoke your approval to its saving, or the purpose for storage has expired (e. g. after a completed process of your enquiry). Compelling legal regulations - especially retention periods - stay untouched.

 

Server-log-files

For technical reasons the provider of the site www.renotherm.at acquires and saves information about hits in server-log files that your browser is transferring to us automatically. Those are:

visited page (URL)
browsertype/ -version
operating system in use
referrer URL (visited site before it)
host name / IP address of the accessing  computer
time of the server request

Without examinating further data sources this data can't be associated to specific persons. The data won't be joined with other data sources. We're using the server-log files for the purposes of operating, safety and optimisation of our online-services. We won't be evaluating the data any further as long as there's no illegal use of our website. We reserve subsequently checking the server-log files for ourselves, if there is reason to believe that illegal operations have been taking place. These log files are being saved for two weeks.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. They're small text files that are being stored on your terminal device by the browser. They do no harm. On the one hand we use session-cookies, that are being saved exclusively for the duration of your visit on our website, permanent cookies on the other hand, to record information about visitors who are repeatedly accessing our website. Their usage's purpose consists in offering optimal user guidance aswell as recognising visitors and, repeated visits given, in presenting a website as attractive and information as interesting as possible. Some cookies are going to remain saved on your terminal device until you delete them. You're allowing us to recognise your browser at your next visit. If you don't want this to happen, you can set your browser to notify you in case of cookies being stored so you can eventually authorise individual cases. Deactivating cookies may reduce the functionality of our website..

Services from third-party suppliers

 

Google Web Fonts

Our website uses so-called Google Fonts, provided by Google LLC, for an appealing display of fonts. These web fonts will be transferred automatically in your browser's cache. For that purpose your browser has to establish communication with the Google servers. Hereby Google gets the information that our website has been accessed by your IP address. If your browser doesn't support Web Fonts or if it's blocking access, a standard font from your computer will be used. You can find further information about Google Web Fonts here and in Google's data privacy statement.

 

YouTube

For embedding videos our website uses the provider YouTube LLC , 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, vertreten durch Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Normally, when just visiting a website with embedded videos, your IP address will get sent to YouTube and cookies will be installed on your computer. However we have embedded our YouTube videos with the advanced data protection mode (in this case Youtube is still contacting Google's service DoubleClick but, according to Google's data privacy statement, personal data is not being evaluated). This way YouTube won't record any information about visitors, unless they actually watch the video. When clicking on the video, your IP address will be transmitted to Youtube, letting it know that you've been watching the video. If you're logged in to YouTube, this information will also be associated to your user account (you can prevent this by logging out of YouTube before starting the video).

 

Neither have we information about the possible inquiry and utilisation of your data by YouTube, nor do we have any influence on it. You can find further information by reading YouTube's data policy statement. Additionally we're pointing out the possiblity of deactivating cookies according to the section above (Cookies) in this data policy statement.

 

In order to visualize our geographic position we use a link to google maps. The map shown is just an extern textlink not imbedded in our website. If you follow this link please not the “terms of use of Google Maps”

 

 

Your rights

 

Revocation of your agreement to data processing

Inherently the rights of information, adjustment, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and dissent appertain to you. Regarding this and other questions on data privacy you can always contact us at the address on the bottom end of this site.

Right of complaint at the responsible regulatory authority

Furthermore a right of complaint at the responsible regulatory authority is appertaining to you. When under the impression of the processing of your data being in violation of the data protection law, or your demands regarding data protection law being violated in any other way, you can raise a complaint at the regulatory authority. In Austria this is the  data protection authority.

Right of data portability

You have the right of data, which is processed automatically by us based on your agreement or fulfilment of a contract, being handed over to you or to third parties in a common machine-readable format. If you demand a direct transmission of the data to another responsible person, this will only happen insofar as it's technically achievable.

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Reno-therm GmbH
Gnigler Straße 28
5020 Salzburg - Austria
Phone: +43-(0)662/645818-0
Fax: +43-(0)662/645818-20
Email: office@renotherm.at